Chair: Atsushi Mochizuki | ||
---|---|---|
09:45 - 10:00 | Tetsuo Hatsuda | Introduction of iTHES program, RIKEN |
10:00 - 10:30 | Toshihide Kobayashi | Imaging lipids and lipid domains |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break | |
11:00 - 11:30 | Kabir Husain (Rao lab.) | Dynamics of emergent structures in an active polar fluid |
11:30 - 12:00 | Peter Greimel (Kobayashi lab.) | Physical Explanation of the cardiolipin: 10-N-nonyl acridine orange interaction |
12:00 - 13:30 | Lunch break | |
13:30 - 14:30 | Poster session | |
Chair: Mukund Thattai | ||
14:30 - 15:00 | Amit Das (Rao lab.) | Phase segregation of passive molecules in an active fluid |
15:00 - 15:30 | Masashi Tachikawa | Deformation of cell membrane invagination under mechanical stress |
15:30 - 16:00 | Amit Singh (Rao lab.) | Coexistence of active fluids and its cellular implications |
16:00 - 16:30 | Coffee break | |
Chair: Isseki Yu | ||
16:30 - 17:00 | Yuji Sakai (Tachikawa group) | A polymer model for eukaryotic chromosome segregation: entropic segregation and topology induced by loop formation |
17:00 - 17:30 | Noriaki Ogawa (Hatsuda lab.) | Physical Approach to Fish Retinal Cone Mosaic |
18:00 - | Dinner |
09:00 - 10:00 | Visit to RIKEN Laboratories | |
Chair: Masashi Tachikawa | ||
---|---|---|
10:00 - 10:30 | Yasushi Sako | Single-molecule measurements of biological systems |
10:30 - 11:00 | Isseki Yu (Sugita lab.) | All-atom Molecular Dynamics Study of the Cellular Environment in Bacterial Cytoplasm |
11:00 - 11:30 | Coffee break | |
11:30 - 12:00 | Venkatakrishnan Ramaswamy (Simons Postdoctoral Fellows) |
Theoretical connectomics of neurons |
12:00 - 13:30 | Lunch break | |
13:30 - 14:30 | Poster session | |
Chair: Gen Kurosawa | ||
14:30 - 15:00 | Wataru Nishima (Sugita lab.) | Molecular mechanism of proton transfer in H+-coupled multi-drug transporter MATE |
15:00 - 15:30 | Koichi Takahashi | Simulating intracellular biochemical reaction networks at the molecular resolution |
15:30 - 16:00 | Coffee break | |
Colloquium | ||
16:00 - 17:30 | Madan Rao | Active Composite Cell Surface: Implications to molecular organization, shape and information processing |
18:00 - | Dinner |
Chair: Yuji Sugita | ||
---|---|---|
09:30 - 10:00 | Vaibhhav Sinha (Krishna lab.) | Optimal strategies in competing bacterial viruses |
10:00 - 10:30 | Gen Kurosawa | Toward the Simplest Theoretical Model for the Circadian Clock |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break | |
11:00 - 11:30 | Rohit Suratekar (Krishna lab.) | Speeding up PI(4,5)P2 recovery with top gear |
11:30 - 12:00 | Prabhat Shankar (QBiC) | Relation between Response and Noise in Adaptation Networks |
12:00 - 13:30 | Lunch break | |
13:30 - 18:00 | Excursion | -> Hamarikyu Gardens -> Sumidagawa Water Bus (15:55) -> Asakusa -> Dinner at a restaurant (Sekai Cafe) (17:30) -> Wako |
09:00 - 10:00 | Visit to RIKEN Laboratories | |
Chair: Tetsuo Hatsuda | ||
---|---|---|
10:00 - 10:30 | Mukund Thattai | Hybridization as a source of new organelles in eukaryote evolution |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break | |
11:00 - 11:30 | Somya Mani (Thattai lab.) | Resilience and reprogramming of vesicle traffic |
11:30 - 12:00 | Yoshinori Hayakawa (Mochizuki lab.) | Mathematical study for the diversity of plant morphogenesis |
12:00 - 13:30 | Lunch break | |
13:30 - 14:30 | Poster session | |
Chair: Madan Rao | ||
14:30 - 15:00 | Ramya Purkanti (Thattai lab.) | Insights on eukaryote evolution from a phylogenetic study of dynamins |
15:00 - 15:30 | Takashi Okada (Mochizuki lab.) | Sensitivity and network topology in biochemical reaction system |
15:30 - 16:00 | Anjali Jaiman (Thattai lab.) | Design principles of glycan biosynthesis |
16:00 - 16:30 | Coffee break | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Free discussion | |
18:00 - | Dinner |
1 | Motohide Murate (Kobayashi lab.) | Transbilayer distribution of lipids at nano scale |
2 | Takehiko Inaba (Kobayashi lab.) | Phopholipase Cbeta1 induces phosphatidylethanolamine-dependent membrane tubulation. |
3 | Akiko Yamaji-Hasegawa (Kobayashi lab.) | A novel lipid binding protein which recognizes specific organization of cholesterol |
4 | Koichiro Shirota (Kobayashi lab.) | Raman analysis of sphingomyelin clusters in model membranes |
5 | Toshihide Kobayashi | Imaging lipids and lipid domains |
6 | Amit Das (Rao lab.) | Phase segregation of passive molecules in an active fluid |
7 | Peter Greimel (Kobayashi lab.) | Physical Explanation of the cardiolipin: 10-N-nonyl acridine orange interaction |
8 | Kabir Husain (Rao lab.) | Dynamics of emergent structures in an active polar fluid |
9 | Masashi Tachikawa | Deformation of cell membrane invagination under mechanical stress |
10 | Amit Singh (Rao lab.) | Coexistence of active fluids and its cellular implications |
11 | Yuji Sakai (Tachikawa group) | A polymer model for eukaryotic chromosome segregation: entropic segregation and topology induced by loop formation |
12 | Noriaki Ogawa (Hatsuda lab.) | Physical Approach to Fish Retinal Cone Mosaic |
13 | Yasushi Sako | Single-molecule measurements of biological systems |
14 | Isseki Yu (Sugita lab.) | All-atom Molecular Dynamics Study of the Cellular Environment in Bacterial Cytoplasm |
15 | Venkatakrishnan Ramaswamy (Simons Postdoctoral Fellows) |
Theoretical connectomics of neurons |
16 | Wataru Nishima (Sugita lab.) | Molecular mechanism of proton transfer in H+-coupled multi-drug transporter MATE |
17 | Koichi Takahashi | Simulating intracellular biochemical reaction networks at the molecular resolution |
18 | Madan Rao | Active Composite Cell Surface: Implications to molecular organization, shape and information processing |
19 | Vaibhhav Sinha (Krishna lab.) | Optimal strategies in competing bacterial viruses |
20 | Gen Kurosawa | Toward the Simplest Theoretical Model for the Circadian Clock |
21 | Rohit Suratekar (Krishna lab.) | Speeding up PI(4,5)P2 recovery with top gear |
22 | Prabhat Shankar (QBiC) | Relation between Response and Noise in Adaptation Networks |
23 | Mukund Thattai | Hybridization as a source of new organelles in eukaryote evolution |
24 | Somya Mani (Thattai lab.) | Resilience and reprogramming of vesicle traffic |
25 | Yoshinori Hayakawa (Mochizuki lab.) | Mathematical study for the diversity of plant morphogenesis |
26 | Ramya Purkanti (Thattai lab.) | Insights on eukaryote evolution from a phylogenetic study of dynamins |
27 | Takashi Okada (Mochizuki lab.) | Sensitivity and network topology in biochemical reaction system |
28 | Anjali Jaiman (Thattai lab.) | Design principles of glycan biosynthesis |